Jun 19

2014 Annual Meeting

The club’s annual general membership meeting and end of season party took place June 17th at Corner Pocket in downtown Greenville. The presentation to the membership is available now on our website.

2014 Annual Meeting June 17

Jun 17

The experience of the 2014 Arena National Championship.

– Guest post by club member Nicole Plante

 

We had two teams representing the club; the men’s team: Daniel Fort, Ryan Smith, Matthew Jones and Kurt Wagner. The women’s team was Anne Wiggins, Nicole Plante, Sherri Odlevak and Lisa Cobb.

WOW what a fun experience!  It feels so good to play and actually be able to apply strategy to your game on excellent curling ice.  I think that the biggest challenge for us was to find the right weight to throw because the ice was so much faster than our home rink.

Believe me, it is a fantastic feeling to see your rock do exactly what the skip is asking you to do. That is when I realized what an exciting sport curling is. I learned a lot on strategy watching the other games and listening to the comments of the people around me.

Everybody is so enthusiastic and so friendly at this event that you become part of the great curling family.  You feel welcomed the minute you enter the arena.

In conclusion, I would encourage everybody to go to a bonspiel and live the exciting experience of curling!

Jun 04

Summer Curling

Yes curling is a year round sport. With arena ice available all year many clubs host events during the summer to keep the club active during the “off-season”. This summer we have two teams of members traveling to the 2014 USCA Arena Curling Championships in Lansing MI. We also have numerous members going to weekend bonspiels in California, Iowa, and North Carolina. In addition July 19th our club will play our annual friendly competition with the Charlotte Curling Association to compete for the 1712 Cup.

In addition, our club annual member meeting is scheduled for June 17th at Corner Pocket in downtown Greenville. Signup must be done in advance at https://pccannualmeeting.eventbrite.com.

Keep up to date with all of the club’s activities by liking us on Facebook or follow along on our website.

Jun 04

Club Champions: Team Fort

photoCongratulations to team Fort, our new club champions! In the championship game they took an early 3-0 lead; however, team Sharkey stormed back late and tied the game in the final end with a steal of 3. Fort’s draw to the button was closer to win the championship. Congratulations to Daniel Fort, Matt Cooney, Dannie Newell, and Brian Steadman on their win! Also congratulations to our silver medalists Matt Sharkey, Eddie Shirley, Dan Couture and Kristen/Cale Kirby.

Our fall league will begin in October. For more information see leagues

IMG_1646

May 31

4th Annual SC Curling Championships Set

On June 3rd, the two divisional champion teams will play each other to determine the winner of the 4th SC Curling State Championship. Team Fort and Team Sharkey will play an 8 end game beginning at 8pm. Final Divisional results are available on the league page.

PCC Final Standings Spring 2014

May 26

PCC at the Greenville Scottish Games

 

– Guest post by club member Anne Wiggins

 

It all started with a generous offer from David Carrick of Clan Kennedy to join them as part of their heritage. They were the honored clan this year in the games. The chief of Clan Kennedy is the 8th Marquess of Ailsa, Lord Angus Charles Kennedy. He takes his name from the island situated off the coast of Ayrshire, Ailsa Craig which is known for its quarrying of the rare blue granite where our PCC curling stones were made. He was the distinguished, honored guest at the games and very supportive of our club’s involvement. Both David, our liaison and Chris Kennedy, the North American Kennedy Clan Chief were our gracious hosts.

PCC at Great Scot! ParadeWe were invited to march in the Great Scot! Parade on Main St. Friday evening, May 23. Eight club members marched proudly behind our banner, immediately following Clan Kennedy, waiving and being cheered by the crowds. Matt Sharkey was our spokesman, engaging the crowd, making a lasting, positive impression for PCC.

Saturday morning the actual games were held at Furman University. What a grand spectacle it was, from the opening ceremonies to the closing “Celtic Jam.” The blend of Memorial Day recognitions and the Scots Irish heritage in the South was moving tribute to both. Our participation in the Clan Kennedy tent consisted of a display of IMG_0005_2club and personal curling memorabilia including two antique stones, curling paintings and curling brooms, then and now.

The Kennedy Clan had a wonderful wall display of Ailsa Craig and the history of curling stones behind us for people to view. We discussed curling with the several hundred people who stopped by to touch/lift the stones and handle our brooms. Good questions were asked and brochures were also handed out. The event was great exposure for our club. We are most thankful for being invited to participate and let more people know how we have all come to fall in love with “The Roarin’ Game.”

 

May 11

Championships on the Horizon

3 weeks remain in the divisional round of the club championships. Rasmussen A3 has control of the Palmetto Division 3 points and a game ahead of 2nd place. R Smith dropped from the lead in the Upstate Division after their loss last week. Sharkey has the lead but only has one game to play versus Rasmussen B7′s two left.

2014 Spring League

 

PCC Standings as of 5-6-14

Apr 16

Spring League Standings

All teams have now played their third game in the Spring League. Updated standings are below. Next week’s games feature the top two teams in each division playing. In draw 1 Rasmussen and Foster on sheet 2, and in draw 2 R Smith and Sharkey on sheet 1.

Final Divisional StandingsWonLossTiedPtsBP Stl EndBP Cons StlBP 2+Total PointsScore AgstEnds WonEnds Lost
Palmetto Division
Fort520101241036171810
Rasmussen A34308113103215189
Delauder52010113630231611
Marshall331751417181313
Wiggins A1430620616241114
Foster A2250462315231014
Odelvak A4241541313271117
Hilman25041061127817
Upstate Division
Sharkey5111012363212198
Rasmussen B73406103827221412
Foster B6421972624231117
Chabot241594624251413
Smith R421940821161212
Plante232551618261413
Wiggins B5241520714251016
Odlevak B8241521412291013

Mar 26

Spring League Begins

48 South Carolina curlers (and several from North Carolina) hit the ice Tuesday night to start the divisional round robin of the SC State Curling Championships. Draw results and current standings are available on the league information page.

 

Mar 23

Spring 2014 League Information Available

The spring league schedule and other information is now posted on our website. It was emailed over the weekend to all members (if you did not receive it please email us at palmettocurling@gmail.com).

We will have 16 teams divided into 2 divisions to compete for the South Carolina Curling State Championships.

2014 Spring League Information

Older posts «