Apr 16

Spring League Standings

All teams have now played their third game in the Spring League. Updated standings are below. Next week’s games feature the top two teams in each division playing. In draw 1 Rasmussen and Foster on sheet 2, and in draw 2 R Smith and Sharkey on sheet 1.

WonLossTiedPtsBP Stl EndBP Cons StlBP 2+Total PointsScore AgstEnds WonEnds Lost
Palmetto Division
Rasmussen A3210462416684
Foster A2210452314672
Marshall201521311875
Fort1202314101066
Wiggins A121041038954
Hilman120210471246
Delauder120221271348
Odelvak A4021110241239
Upstate Division
Smith R300620513564
Sharkey210441312675
Odlevak B821042129765
Plante11133129674
Foster B611132027957
Rasmussen B712022127946
Wiggins B5120210361347
Chabot030031151357

Mar 26

Spring League Begins

48 South Carolina curlers (and several from North Carolina) hit the ice Tuesday night to start the divisional round robin of the SC State Curling Championships. Draw results and current standings are available on the league information page.

 

Mar 23

Spring 2014 League Information Available

The spring league schedule and other information is now posted on our website. It was emailed over the weekend to all members (if you did not receive it please email us at palmettocurling@gmail.com).

We will have 16 teams divided into 2 divisions to compete for the South Carolina Curling State Championships.

2014 Spring League Information

Mar 19

Spring League Begins March 25th

With our olympic events completed, we are quickly moving into our spring league which begins 3/25. We had over 450 try curling at our three open house events and had over 65 people take part in our curling mini-camps. We have reached the maximum number of players/teams for the spring league, but if you would like to be added to our list of substitutes, please send an e-mail to palmettocurling@gmail.com.  And keep checking the website for other upcoming events!

Feb 26

Record Attendance at Club Open House

Tuesday February 25th we had over 140 participants learn how to deliver a stone and sweep in our 2nd olympic open house. The event started at 7:30pm and went until 10:00pm with 3 sessions of about 50 people on the ice at a time. The club would like to thank all of its volunteer members who taught lessons and spoke about the club and the sport.

 

Feb 09

USA Olympic Curling TV Schedule

 

Day Time (EST) Description Channel
Mon Feb 10 5:00 am USA Women vs SUI  usa-logo
Mon Feb 10 3:00 pm USA Women vs SUI  nbcs-logo
Mon Feb 10 5:00 pm USA Men vs NOR  cnbc-logo
Tues Feb 11 3:00 am USA Women vs RUS nbcs-logo
Tues Feb 11 5:00 am USA Men vs CHN  usa-logo
Tues Feb 11 5:00 pm USA Women vs GBR cnbc-logo
Wed Feb 12 3:00 am USA Men vs DEN nbcs-logo
Wed Feb 12 5:00 am USA Women vs CHN usa-logo
Thur Feb 13 5:00 am USA Men vs GBR usa-logo
Thur Feb 13 5:00 pm USA Women vs JPN cnbc-logo
Fri Feb 14 3:00 am USA Men vs GER nbcs-logo
Fri Feb 14 5:00 am USA Women vs DEN usa-logo
Fri Feb 14 5:00 pm USA Men vs RUS cnbc-logo
Sat Feb 15 5:00 pm USA Women vs SWE cnbc-logo
Sun Feb 16 3:00 am USA Men vs CAN msnbc-logo
Sun Feb 16 5:00 am USA Women vs CAN msnbc-logo
Sun Feb 16 4:00 pm USA Men vs SWE cnbc-logo
Mon Feb 17 3:00 am USA Women vs KOR nbcs-logo
Mon Feb 17 5:00 am USA Men vs SUI usa-logo

Feb 08

PCC Featured in Asheville Special Report

Asheville’s ABC affilliate WLOS 13 interviewed PCC member Anne Wiggins during a recent league night for a special report. It was a great opportunity to feature our club outside of the Greenville community.

http://wlos.com/news/features/featured/stories/special-report-curling-carolinas-2467.shtml

Feb 06

PCC Past President Headed to The 2014 Sochi Olympics

WSPA’s Scene on 7 program interviewed Beau Welling prior to his trip to watch the 2014 Sochi Olympics. Watch the interview below.

 

 

WSPA

Jan 25

Curling Open House Scheduled for February 25th

Free Curling Open House Tuesday, February 25 at 7:30pm & 8:30pm (2 sessions) - This open house is free and  open to the public**. All equipment and instructors are provided by Palmetto Curling Club. The open house begins with a brief introduction after which you will spend time on the ice learning how to deliver a stone, how to sweep and why we sweep, plus the finer points of the game. You may also participate in a mini-game towards the end of the evening.

Please bring a pair of clean soled sneakers, wear loose fitting clothes, and layering for cold.

**Minimum age is 18.

Register in advance for all events

Jan 25

Curling Open House Scheduled for February 18th

Free Curling Open House Tuesday, February 18 at 7:30pm & 8:30pm (2 sessions) - This open house is free and  open to the public**. All equipment and instructors are provided by Palmetto Curling Club. The open house begins with a brief introduction after which you will spend time on the ice learning how to deliver a stone, how to sweep and why we sweep, plus the finer points of the game. You may also participate in a mini-game towards the end of the evening.

Please bring a pair of clean soled sneakers, wear loose fitting clothes, and layering for cold.

**Minimum age is 18.

Register in advance for all events

Older posts «