May 27

Team Smith wins 2015 Club Championship

Congratulations to the Smith team on their win in a close match against Magner for the Club Championship. The Smith rink is skipped by Ryan Smith, vice is Keith Parker, second is Nathan Sharpe, and lead is Kristen Sharpe. The Magner team is skipped by Daniel Magner, vice is Matt Cooney, second Lee King, their lead is Jenny Magner.

The championship match was a rollercoaster battle between both teams as Smith took 2 with the hammer in the first and then stole one in the second; however, Magner took 5 in the third end to take a 2 point lead. Magner forced 1 in the fourth end; but Smith stole 1 in each of the last two ends in a game that had many rocks in play and forcing difficult shots from both teams.

In action for 3rd place, the Marshall team took home the bronze medal with their 8-3 victory over Shaw. Bill Marshall skipped the team with Linda Marshall as his viceskip, Greg Jenkins was second and Henry Nicholson was lead.

Championships
Smith12456
Sheet 1123456789
Magner3

IMG_0297

2015 spring final playoffs

May 23

5th South Carolina and Club Championship Finals Set

Team Magner; Dan Magner, Matt Cooney, Lee King, and Jenny Magner will play the Smith rink; Ryan Smith, Keith Parker, Nathan Sharpe and Kristen Sharpe at 7pm this Tuesday in the finals for the 5th Club and State Championship.

Also this Tuesday, the Marshall rink will play team Shaw for third place at 9pm and in the 7th place game team Foster will take on team Jones.

Full playoff draw:

playoffs week1

 

 

May 17

Final Spring 2015 Regular Season Standings

The regular season has finished, congratulations to all teams for playing a competitive league, we had some excellent games.

Final standings:

WinLostTiePointsPoints AgainstEnds WonEnds Lost
Smith62012393123
Magner53010202921
Shaw53010492530
Marshall4319373020
Sharkey4408512727
Odlevak3417422728
Jones3506532229
Foster2426382626
Plante/Fort2604581932

 

Mar 14

Magner rink takes early lead in Spring League play

Three weeks into our Spring League the Magner, Smith, and Jones rinks are all undefeated and lead the standings.spring standings 3-10

Feb 15

Spring 2015 League Set

9 teams will compete in the single round robin competition leading to the 2015 SC Curling Championships. Curling begins this week with a practice scrimmage session on Tuesday at 7pm and 9pm. Additional information on our league page.

Feb 08

Chabot Rink wins 2014 Fall League

Congratulations to the Chabot rink as they defeated the Marshall rink on skips stones to claim the Fall League championship. The Marshall team came storming back from a 6-0 deficit to tie the game at 6 after a steal of 4 and 1 in the 6th and 7th ends. Marshall’s skip stone came up short of the house and Chabot’s was in the top 12 foot ring in the house to win the game. Congratulations to the Chabot rink: Marcel Chabot skip, Robert Ewing vice, John/Kathy Corcoran second, and Gene Kaminsky as lead.

In other games, the Foster rink defeated Oken to claim third place. Smith won a close game against Shaw, for fifth place and Odlevak defeated Wagner for seventh. Full results for 2014 Fall League

Championships
Chabot1234SR
Sheet 1123456789
Marshall567

Our spring league begins on Tuesday February 17th, 9 teams will play for the SC State Curling Championship.

Feb 04

League play

Our spring league play begins February 17 and will run through mid-May. We will play two draws each Tuesday night. One starting at 7:00 PM, and the next at 9:00 PM. Four teams will play during each draw every week, and there will be several bye weeks during the season. If you have questions about joining a team, please email palmettocurling@gmail.com.

Jan 12

February Open House

Come see what the hype is all about!  We are hosting a free open house on Tuesday, February 3.  Register is closed.

Jan 04

Rocks on Main

Stop by Ice on Main in front of the Courtyard Marriott in the heart of downtown Greenville this Wednesday, January 7 between 7:30 and 10:00 PM.  We will be giving free curling lessons, or you can watch demonstrations from the sidelines.  Please wear flat shoes if you plan to be on the ice.  Learn to throw rocks and sweep- just steps from Main Street!

Jan 03

February Open House Learn to Curl Scheduled

In conjunction with the Greenville County Recreation department and The Pavilion, the Palmetto Curling club will be hosting a Learn to Curl public event on February 3rd. Please email us at palmettocurling@gmail.com for more information or in order to be contacted once signups for this event are setup.

Older posts «